Privacy Statement for ClickandCollection

    Click and Collection Limited (“we,” "us," "our," and "ClickandCollection" ) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our website terms of use) and any other documents referred to on it, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. As a general policy, we do not automatically collect your personal data when you visit our website, Clickandcollection.com (“Website”). When you use our Website to publish a site and use our services you will be asked to provide some information about yourself. Whether or not you provide this type of information is your choice; however, in many instances this information is required to realise a benefit we may offer or gain access to certain content on our Website. When you do provide personal data, we are the controller and responsible for your personal data. This Privacy Statement aims to inform you about how we collect, store, use and disclose information about you when:

  • you interact or use our Website; and/or
  • if you use any of our services in any manner.
  • It also informs you as to our obligations and your rights under data protection law.

    What personal data do we collect?

    “Personal data” is any information that relates to you and that identifies you either directly from that information or indirectly, by reference to other information that we have access to. The personal data that we collect, and how we collect it, depends upon how you interact with us.

    Categories of personal data that we collect include:

  • contact information such as name, email address and telephone number;
  • services information such as details of services we provide to you and information we receive from you to allow us provide that service; and
  • website information such as time and date of your visit, and the pages you visit along with your physical location when you visit them.
  • We do not intentionally collect personal data from children under the age of 18 and we ask that children under 18 not submit any personal information to us. If you are under the age of 18, you can browse the Website, but cannot publish a site or register for an account without the consent of a parent or guardian. It is the responsibility of parents to monitor their children’s use of our Website.

    Why do we process your personal data?

    Personal information provided by you to us may be used by us in connection with providing the Website services. We will only collect or process your personal data, where required, for one or more of the following purposes (lawful basis)

  • to perform the contract we are about to enter into with you or have entered into with you;
  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests; or
  • where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
  • We will only use the information we collect through the Website for the following purposes:

  • (i)  forwarding important information relating to the Website and other requested information;
  • (ii)  contacting you in response to your feedback or inquiry to discuss our services;
  • (iii)  monitoring Website performance;
  • (iv)  improving our Website and services to you;
  • (v)  internal administration; and
  • (vi)  other purposes that are in accordance with your instructions.
  • We may automatically collect certain non-personal data from you when you access the Website. We use non-personal data in a variety of ways, including to help analyse site traffic, understand customer needs and trends, carry out targeted promotional activities, and to improve our services. We may use your non-personal data by itself or aggregate it with information we have obtained from others. We may share your non-personal data with third parties to achieve these objectives and others, but remember that aggregate information is anonymous information that does not personal data.

    Who we share your information with?

    We only share your information where it is necessary. We will not share your information with any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing. Sharing can occur in the following circumstances and with the following organisations.

  • We may share personal information when necessary with law enforcement and regulatory authorities
  • we use data processors who are third parties who provide services for us, including our payment processor. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us unless instructed to do so. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.
  • We may also share your personal data when you have consented to us doing so
  • Website Analytics: When you visit clickandcollection.ie, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard statistical information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out such things as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way that does not directly identify anyone.
  • We will only transfer your personal data outside of the European region under the following circumstances:

  • where the transfer is to a country or other territory which has been assessed by the European Commission (or an equivalent UK body) as ensuring an adequate level of protection for personal data;
  • with your consent; or
  • on the basis that the transfer is compliant with the GDPR and other applicable laws.
  • Your rights in relation to your personal data

    You have a number of rights regarding access to and control of your Personal Data, including:

  • Right of Access: You have the right to ascertain what type of Personal Data we hold about you and to a copy of this Personal Data;
  • Right to Complain: You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding the processing of your Personal Data to the Data Protection Commission;
  • Right to Erasure: In certain circumstances you may request that we delete the Personal Data that we hold on you;
  • Right to Object: Where we rely on our legitimate interests to process your Personal Data, you have a right to object to this use. We will desist from processing your personal information unless we can demonstrate an overriding legitimate interest in the continued processing;
  • Right to Portability: You may request us to provide you with certain Personal Data which you have given us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you may request us to transmit your Personal Data directly to another data controller where this is technically feasible;
  • Right to Rectification: You have the right to have any inaccurate Personal Data which we hold about you updated or corrected; and
  • Right to Restriction: You have the right to request that we stop using your Personal Data in certain circumstances including if you believe that the Personal Data we hold about you is inaccurate or that our use of your Personal Data is unlawful. If you validly exercise this right, we will store your Personal Data and will not carry out any other processing until the issue is resolved.
  • Please bear in mind that your rights in relation to your Personal Data are not absolute, our legal obligations will always be considered first. You can exercise your rights in relation to your Personal Data by contacting support@clickandcollection.com . We will require you to provide satisfactory proof of your identity in order to ensure that your rights are respected and protected. This is to ensure that your personal data is disclosed only to you. We will only charge you for requests to access your Personal Data where they are unreasonable, unfounded or excessive. If, after contacting us, you are still not satisfied with our response, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission. Please see www.dataprotection.ie for further information.

    How do we protect your personal data?

    We protect your personal data and implement appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect it against any unauthorised or unlawful processing and against any accidental loss, destruction, or damage

    For how long do we keep your personal data?

    We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

    Where you ask to be unsubscribed from marketing communications we may keep a record of your email address and the fact that you have unsubscribed to ensure that you are not sent any further emails in the future.

    This Website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked sites. We strongly encourage you to read the privacy policy of the linked websites as they may contain n further terms and conditions that apply to you.

    CONTACT US

    Questions, comments, requests and complaints regarding this statement and the personal data we hold are welcome and should be addressed to support@clickandcollection.com . All requests will be dealt with promptly and efficiently.

    Our registered office is Garadice House, Fairview, Dublin 3 Ireland.

    CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

    We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. Such changes will be effective when a notice of the change is made available on the Website. We may also make changes as required to comply with changes in applicable law or regulatory requirements. If you do not agree with such changes, you must discontinue use of the Website. Continued use of the Website after the changes have been implemented will indicate acceptance by you of the changes. This Privacy Statement is the sole statement of our privacy policy with respect to this Website, and no summary, modification, restatement or other version thereof, or other privacy statement or policy, in any form, is valid unless we post a new or revised policy to the Website.

    COOKIES POLICY

    Like many websites, we use "cookies" and "web beacons" (also called "clear gifs" or "pixel tags") to obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses our Website.

    What are Cookies?

    A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit. A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons. Most websites use cookies to provide information about how you use their site. Web browsers allow control of cookies through the browser settings. To find out how to manage and delete cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

    It is important to note that cookies and web beacons that we use do not contain and are not tied to personally identifiable information about you. The anonymous data they collect is kept separate from the personal information in your account.

    What do we use cookies for?

    We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration, to report aggregate information to record session information and/or to assist you in browsing the Website. This is statistical data about how you browse the Website. In this Website we use Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses cookies and web beacons in connection with the services it provides.

    For the same reason, we may obtain information about your usage of the Website by using a cookie file, in order to help us to improve the Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

    We use cookies for the following reasons:

  • to estimate usage numbers, patterns and related activity;
  • to store information about how you access and use the Website and your preferences, and so allow us to customise the Website according to the interest’s users;
  • to store temporary information when you are browsing the Website such as services you are browsing and who you are logged in as. This information is deleted when you log out or close your browser window; and
  • to recognise you when you return to the Website.
  • Which cookies do we use?

    The following are the cookies we use on the Website:

    Name of Cookie    Purpose of Cookie

    _ga  Google Analytics – Usage tracking

    _gat  Google Analytics – Usage tracking

    The Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use the Website. The Cookies used by this product collect information in an anonymous form and are used by many different websites. If you wish to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, please visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

    Managing Cookies Usage

    You may refuse to accept or you may disable cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website or unable to avail of our services. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to the Website.

    You can find out how to do this for your particular browser by clicking “help” on your browser’s menu or by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org.

    If you have any questions or concerns about material which appears on the Website please e-mail us at support@clickandcollection.com .

  • Join hundreds of other bricks and mortar businesses who are now selling online and providing collections, deliveries and table service to their customers through our software.

    © 2022 Click and Collection Limited All rights reserved.